Maxconnect

Privacy Statement

Background

MAX Solutions is bound and obligated to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 incorporating the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. We are obligated to these requirements with the Federal Government.

MAX Solutions may review and update this Privacy Statement to take account change in law, business operations and to remain appropriate to Federal Government contracts.

Collection of Personal Customer Information

MAX Solutions collects personal information about customers before and during the course of a customer's servicing arrangements to enable delivery of programs delivered by MAX Solutions including but not limited to jobactive, Disability Employment Services (DES), Community Development Programme (CDP), and National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS).

Certain laws and contractual provisions relating to operations of the abovementioned programmes require information to be collected and to legally discharge our Government contractual duties.

Customer health records are classified as sensitive information within the terms of the abovementioned Australian Privacy Principles.

Customer records will be retained by MAX Solutions for a length of time as stipulated by their various legislative requirements at which time the records are destroyed. Complaints and disputes records are maintained until matters have been sufficiently resolved.

Sharing of Information and Disclosure

MAX Solutions may occasionally disclose personal information to potential Employers, Government Departments, and specialist professionals in accordance with the abovementioned programmes.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in limited circumstances authorised under the abovementioned Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

All parties must comply with the abovementioned policy and the MAX Solutions Privacy Policy. Without this information we may not be able to provide our services and programs to clients.

Access

Customers may contact their local MAX site or our National Support Centre to access personal information collected about them, which will result in a response within 3 working days. If initial access is denied you may seek access through Freedom of Information (FOI) legislation.

Your request should be directed to the FOI section of theDepartment of Jobs and Small Business Site (for jobactive) Department of Social Services (for DES) or the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet (for CDP) or National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS).

MAX Solutions does not disclose personal information of others such as doctors or emergency contacts to third parties. However we encourage you to inform them if you are disclosing this information to us.

Employers

Information collected by MAX Solutions from employers is limited to that which is necessary to assist in providing recruitment services and/or access to Departmental services and/or programs.  This information is managed in accordance within the terms of the abovementioned Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998 and associated Australian Privacy Principles. 

More Information

Should you have a general enquiry or complaint regarding your privacy you are invited to contact us via [email protected]. For general matters you can also make contact us via our website www.maxsolutions.com.au.   

Please be advised if you are not satisfied with how a privacy matter has been handled you may elect to direct your concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.